Argan oil derives from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa), which is native to North Africa. The oil is 80% unsaturated fatty acid, which comprises 43% oleic and 37% linoleic acid. The oil also contains Vitamin E, phenols, squalene and carotenes.
Argan oil is used in food and beauty products as such as shampoos and conditioners. The oleic and linoleic acid helps to hydrate, moisturize and soften the hair. The oil is light weight, can be easily absorbed in the hair shaft and adds shine. It can also be used as a preventative for dry hair and scalp.
In recent years, Argan oil has become more popular in the West and readily available in a number of cosmetics. However, these products rarely contain 100% pure Argan oil. The oil in its pure form is very pricey due to the labour that is involved to extract it from the kernels. For that reason, it is often a diluted and low concentration of Argan oil in health and beauty products. It is very possible to buy 100% pure Argan oil, however it is important to do your thorough research to make sure it is coming from a viable source.