Ingredients RSS

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that has an appearance of white, waxy solids or flakes. It originally came from sperm whale oil but now mainly derives from plants like palm and coconut oil. This fatty alcohol found in a number of cosmetics such as skin creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners as it acts as an emollient, emulsifier and thickener. These qualities are ideal for hair products because it moisturises and softens, prevents the separation of water and oil and increases the viscosity of product. Products with Cetyl Alcohol also benefit from being more spreadable and are good at producing...

Read more

Butter, Shea, Shea Butter -

Shea Butter is extracted from the nut that grows on the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is a triglyceride (i.e. fat) that contains oleic acid and is off-white or ivory in colour. Shea Butter is an excellent moisturiser with healing and anti-inflammatory qualities. Its saturated fatty acids are similar to skin’s sebum making it beneficial for the scalp and skin. It has been a favourite in cosmetics such as creams and lotions, and has been used for medicinal purposes for thousands for years. It is great for moisturising and softening the hair and can prevent breakage caused by dry...

Read more